Washington State Court Directory: King County | ||
Superior Court | ||
516 3rd Ave, Rm C-203 Seattle, WA 98104-2361 Map & Directions Phone: 206-477-1400 | ||
Monica Kaup Cary, Judge | 206-477-1345 | |
Andrea Darvas, Judge | 206-477-1465 | |
Karen Donohue, Judge | 206-477-3720 | |
Marshall L. Ferguson, Judge | 206-477-1513 | |
Jaime Hawk, Judge | 206-477-1388 | |
Jason Holloway, Judge | 206-477-1591 | |
Angela J. Kaake, Judge | 206-477-1531 | |
David S. Keenan, Judge | 206-477-1483 | |
Matthew P. Lapin, Judge | 206-477-1373 | |
Mark Larranaga, Judge | 206-477-1528 | |
Hillary Madsen, Judge | 206-477-1405 | |
Adrienne Thomas McCoy, Judge | 206-477-1933 | |
John F. McHale, Judge | 206-477-1585 | |
Annette Messitt, Judge | 206-477-1543 | |
Sean Patrick O'Donnell, Judge | 206-477-1501 | |
Patrick H. Oishi, Judge | 206-477-1471 | |
Suzanne Parisien, Judge | 206-477-1579 | |
Nicole A.G. Phelps, Judge | 206-477-1411 | |
Cindi S. Port, Judge | 206-477-1623 | |
Jason Poydras, Judge | 206-477-1435 | |
E. Rania Rampersad, Judge | 425-477-1391 | |
Kristin V. Richardson, Judge | 206-477-1641 | |
Andrea K. Robertson, Judge | 206-477-1611 | |
James E. Rogers, Judge | 206-477-1597 | |
Michael K. Ryan, Judge | 206-477-4936 | |
Michael R. Scott, Judge | 206-477-1379 | |
Ken Schubert, Judge | 206-477-1567 | |
Ketu Shah, Judge | 206-477-1635 | |
Nicholas Straley, Judge | 206-477-1351 | |
Aimee M. Sutton, Judge | 206-477-1629 | |
Tanya Thorp, Judge | 206-477-1489 | |
David L. Whedbee, Judge | 206-477-1669 | |
Sandra E. Widlan, Judge | 206-477-1647 | |
Hollis Holman, Commissioner | 206-477-2517 | |
Henry Judson, Commissioner | 206-477-2517 | |
Jonathan Lack, Commissioner | 206-477-1512 | |
Bradford Moore, Commissioner | 206-477-2517 | |
Jamie Perry, Commissioner | 206-477-6421 | |
Camille Schaefer, Commissioner | 206-477-2517 | |
Linda Ridge, Chief Administrative Officer | 206-477-1365 | |
Jorene Reiber, Deputy Chief Administrative Officer | 206-477-1627 | |
Rachael DelVillar, Dir. Superior Court Operations | 206-477-1488 | |
Andy Hill, Dir. Superior Court IT | 206-263-2411 | |
Melinda Johnson Taylor, Dir. Superior Court Family Court Ops | 206-477-1627 | |
County Clerk | ||
516 3rd Ave, Rm E609 Seattle, WA 98104-2363 Map & Directions Phone: 206-296-9300 | ||
Catherine Cornwall, Director and Superior Court Clerk | 206-477-0800 | |
Maleng Regional Justice Center (MRJC) | ||
401 4th Ave N, Rm 2D Kent, WA 98032-4429 Map & Directions Phone: 206-477-2600 | ||
Vacant, Judge | ||
Johanna Bender, Judge | 206-477-1495 | |
Elizabeth J. Berns, Judge | 206-477-1477 | |
Joe Campagna, Judge | 206-477-2490 | |
Paul M. Crisalli, Judge | 206-477-0477 | |
William L. Dixon V, Judge | 206-477-1528 | |
Veronica Galván, Judge | 206-477-1453 | |
LeRoy McCullough, Judge | 206-477-1519 | |
Brian M. McDonald, Judge | 206-477-1617 | |
Maureen McKee, Judge | 206-477-1354 | |
Averil B. Rothrock, Judge | 206-477-1423 | |
Vacant, Judge | ||
Josephine Wiggs, Judge | 206-477-4933 | |
Matthew W. Williams, Judge | 206-477-1573 | |
Monica Cary, Commissioner | 206-477-6429 | |
Lindsey Goheen, Commissioner | (206) 263-4165 | |
Mark J. Hillman, Commissioner | 206-477-2750 | |
Jennie Laird, Commissioner | ||
Juvenile Court | ||
1211 E Alder St Seattle, WA 98122-5553 Map & Directions Phone: 206-263-8634 | ||
Susan H. Amini, Judge | 206-477-2548 | |
Kristin E. Ballinger, Judge | 206-477-1366 | |
Samuel S. Chung, Judge | 206-477-1417 | |
Taki Flevaris, Judge | 206-477-5558 | |
Janet M. Helson, Judge | 206-477-1367 | |
Nelson K. H. Lee, Judge | 206-477-1441 | |
Haydee Vargas, Judge | 206-477-1397 | |
Melinda J. Young, Judge | 206-477-1361 | |
Paul Daniels, Director | 206-477-3068 | |
Jeneva Cotton, Detention Director | 206-477-9918 | |
Records Unit | 206-477-3066 | |
Screening | 206-263-9595 | |
Youth/Juvenile Justice Services | ||
1211 E Alder St Seattle, WA 98122-5552 Map & Directions Phone: 206-263-8634 | ||
Dependency CASA | 206-477-4245 | |
Diversion Program | 206-477-3074 | |
Juvenile Court Clerk | 206-477-6770 | |
Juvenile Prosecuting Attorney | 206-477-3044 | |
Paul Daniels, Director | 206-477-3068 | |
District Court | ||
Office of the Presiding Judge, KCDC | ||
516 3rd Ave, Rm W-1034 Seattle, WA 98104-2385 Map & Directions Phone: 206-477-1720 | ||
Matthew York, Chief Presiding Judge | 206-263-8885 | |
Corinna D. Harn, Assistant Presiding Judge | 206-477-1720 | |
Othniel D. Palomino, Chief Administrative Officer | 206-477-6510 | |
Tina M. Gill, Deputy Chief Administrative Officer | 206-477-3257 | |
Patrick Wells, Operations Director | 206-477-1767 | |
Yanna Filippidis, Operations Director | 206-477-9347 | |
Regina Alexander, Director of Probation | 206-477-0476 | |
Heather Dean, Director of Budget | 206-477-1691 | |
Enrique Kuttemplon, IT Director | 206-477-6210 | |
Kanani Johnson, Central Services Director | 206-477-7585 | |
East Division - Bellevue Facility | ||
1309 114th Ave SE Ste 100 Bellevue, WA 98004 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Jill A. Klinge, Judge | 206-263-8077 | |
Lisa O'Toole, Judge | 206-477-2718 | |
East Division - Issaquah Facility | ||
5415 220th Ave SE Issaquah, WA 98029-6839 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Michael J. Finkle, Judge | 206-477-2121 | |
Marcus Naylor, Judge | 206-477-2103 | |
East Division - Redmond Facility | ||
8601 160th Ave NE Redmond, WA 98052-3548 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Michelle K. Gehlsen, Judge | 206-688-0418 | |
Peter J. Peaquin, Judge | 206-477-3728 | |
Kevin Peck, Judge | 206-263-1182 | |
South Division - Auburn Facility | ||
340 E Main St, Ste 101 Auburn, WA 98002-5548 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Virginia M. Amato, Judge | 206-477-2970 | |
Leah M. Taguba, Judge | 206-477-8681 | |
South Division - Burien Facility | ||
601 SW 149th St Burien, WA 98166-1935 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Laurel Gibson, Judge | 206-477-2030 | |
Elizabeth D. Stephenson, Judge | 206-477-2027 | |
Brian J. Todd, Judge | 206-477-8440 | |
South Division - Kent Facility (MRJC) | ||
401 4th Ave N, Rm 1A Kent, WA 98032-4429 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Kuljinder K Dhillon, Judge | 206477-7113 | |
Nathaniel B. Green, Judge | 206-263-1183 | |
Corinna D. Harn, Judge | 206-477-1720 | |
Andrea S. Jarmon, Judge | 206-263-3341 | |
Rhonda L. Laumann, Judge | 206-477-3135 | |
West Division - Seattle Facility | ||
King County Courthouse 516 Third Ave E-327 Seattle, WA 98104 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Gregg Hirakawa, Judge | 206-477-3941 | |
Fa'amomoi Masaniai, Judge | 206-263-7571 | |
Lisa A. Paglisotti, Judge | 206-477-6882 | |
Rebecca C. Robertson, Judge | 206-477-4402 | |
Kristin D. Shotwell, Judge | 206-263-9531 | |
West Division - Shoreline Facility | ||
18050 Meridian Ave N Shoreline, WA 98133 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Karama H. Hawkins Calloway, Judge | 206-477-5845 | |
Raul Martinez, Judge | 206-848-0969 | |
Municipal Courts | ||
Bellevue, Carnation, Duvall, Kenmore, North Bend, Redmond, Sammamish, Shoreline, Skykomish, Snoqualmie, Woodinville: See East Division, KCDC; Burien, Covington: See South Division, KCDC | ||
Algona | ||
See South Division, Kent (MRJC) | ||
Black Diamond | ||
25510 Lawson St Black Diamond, WA 98010-9721 Map & Directions Phone: 360-851-4490 | ||
Krista White Swain, Judge | 360-851-4490 | |
Tawnya Parks, Administrator | 360-851-4490 | |
Bothell | ||
10116 NE 183rd St Bothell, WA 98011-3416 Map & Directions Phone: 425-487-5587 | ||
Mara J. Rozzano, Judge | 425-487-5587 | |
Courtney N. White, Administrator | 425-487-5587 | |
Clyde Hill | ||
See Kirkland Municipal Court | ||
Des Moines | ||
21630 11th Ave S, Ste C Des Moines, WA 98198-6317 Map & Directions Phone: 206-878-4597 | ||
Lisa Leone, Judge | 206-878-4597 | |
Melissa Patrick, Administrator | 206-878-4597 | |
Enumclaw | ||
1339 Griffin Ave Enumclaw, WA 98022-3011 Map & Directions Phone: 360-825-7771 | ||
Robert W. Hamilton, Judge | 360-825-7771 | |
Shelly A. Undlin, Administrator | 360-802-0231 | |
Federal Way | ||
33325 8th Ave S Federal Way, WA 98003-6325 Map & Directions Phone: 253-835-3000 | ||
E. Bradford Bales, Judge | 253-835-3000 | |
David A. Larson, Judge | 253-835-3000 | |
Tiziana Giazzi, Administrator | 253-835-3000 | |
Hunts Point | ||
See Kirkland Municipal Court | ||
Issaquah | ||
Location: 135 E Sunset Way Issaquah, WA 98027-3446 Mailing: PO Box 7005 Map & Directions Phone: 425-837-3170 | ||
N. Scott Stewart, Judge | 425-837-3170 | |
Kristi L. Schorn, Administrator | 425-837-3175 | |
Kenmore | ||
See East Division, KCDC | ||
Kent | ||
1220 Central Ave S Kent, WA 98032-7426 Map & Directions Phone: 253-856-5730 | ||
Michael R. Frans, Judge | 253-856-5730 | |
Anthony Gipe, Judge | 253-856-5730 | |
Vacant, Commissioner | ||
Margaret Yetter, Administrator | 253-856-5735 | |
Kirkland | ||
Location: 11740 NE 118th St Kirkland, WA 98034-7114 Mailing: PO Box 678 Map & Directions Phone: 425-587-3160 | ||
John Olson, Judge | 425-587-3160 | |
Risa Woo, Commissioner | 425-587-3160 | |
Tracy Jeffries, Administrator | 425-587-3160 | |
Lake Forest Park | ||
17425 Ballinger Way NE Lake Forest Park, WA 98155-5556 Map & Directions Phone: 206-364-7711 | ||
Jennifer J. Grant, Judge | 206-364-7711 | |
Julie A. Espinoza, Administrator | 206-364-7711 ext 601 | |
Phil Stanley, Probation Officer | 206-368-5440 ext 605 | |
Maple Valley | ||
1220 Central Ave S Kent, WA 98032 Map & Directions Phone: 253-856-5730 | ||
L. Stephen Rochon, Judge | 253-856-5730 | |
Margaret Yetter, Administrator | 253-856-5735 | |
Medina | ||
See Kirkland Municipal Court | ||
Mercer Island | ||
12835 Newcastle Way, Suite 301 Newcastle, WA 98056 Map & Directions Phone: 206-275-7604 | ||
Jeff Gregory, Judge | 206-275-7604 | |
Cheryl L. Lucero, Court Administrator | 206-275-7984 | |
Newcastle | ||
See Mercer Island Municipal Court | ||
Normandy Park | ||
See Des Moines Municipal Court | ||
North Bend Violations Bureau Only | ||
See Issaquah Municipal Court | ||
Pacific | ||
See South Division, Kent (MRJC) | ||
Renton | ||
1055 S Grady Way Renton, WA 98057-3232 Map & Directions Phone: 425-430-6550 | ||
Jessica Giner, Judge | 425-430-6565 | |
Kara M. Murphy Richards, Judge | 425-430-6561 | |
Vacant, Administrator | 425-430-6550 | |
SeaTac | ||
4800 S 188th St SeaTac, WA 98188-8605 Map & Directions Phone: 206-973-4610 | ||
Pauline I. Freund, Judge | 206-973-4610 | |
Gail Cannon, Administrator | 206-973-4611 | |
Seattle | ||
Location: Seattle Justice Center, 600 5th Ave Seattle, WA 98104-1900 Mailing: PO Box 34987 Map & Directions Phone: 206-684-5600 | ||
Faye R. Chess, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Andrea Chin, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Anita M. Crawford-Willis, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Willie Gregory, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Catherine McDowall, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Damon G. Shadid, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Pooja Vaddadi, Judge | 206-684-8709 | |
Robert E. Chung, Magistrate | 206-684-5600 | |
Mary Lynch, Magistrate | 206-684-5600 | |
Seth Niesen, Magistrate | 206-684-5600 | |
Vacant, Magistrate | 206-684-5600 | |
Noah Weil, Magistrate | 206-684-5600 | |
Josh Sattler, Administrator | 206-684-5600 | |
Tukwila | ||
15005 Tukwila International Blvd Tukwila, WA 98188-2245 Map & Directions Phone: 206-433-1840 | ||
Kimberly A. Walden, Judge | 206-433-1840 | |
LaTricia Kinlow, Administrator | 206-433-1840 | |
Woodinville | ||
See King County District Court for Cases Prior to 2017, New Cases See Kirkland Municipal Court | ||
Yarrow Point | ||
See Kirkland Municipal Court | ||
Probation Offices | ||
KCDC Probation Services | ||
516 3rd Ave, Rm W-1034 Seattle, WA 98104-2312 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Regina Alexander, Director of Probation | 206-205-5340 | |
Vacant, Mental Health Court Manager | ||
KCDC Issaquah Office | ||
5415 220th Ave SE Issaquah, WA 98029-6839 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
KCDC MRJC Office | ||
MRJC Office, Ground Floor Room GD 401 4th Ave N Kent, WA 98032 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
KCDC Renton Office | ||
3407 NE 2nd St Renton, WA 98056 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
KCDC Seattle Office | ||
516 3rd Ave, Rm E-310 Seattle, WA 98104 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
KCDC Shoreline Office | ||
18050 Meridian Ave N Seattle, WA 98133 Map & Directions Phone: 206-205-9200 | ||
Federal Way Municipal Probation Department | ||
33325 8th Ave S Federal Way, WA 98003-6325 Map & Directions Phone: 253-835-3023 | ||
Stacie Scarpaci, Probation Supervisor | 253-835-3023 | |
Kent Municipal Probation Department | ||
1220 Central Ave S Ste 101 Kent, WA 98032-5806 Map & Directions Phone: 253-856-5950 | ||
Janene Johnstone, Supervisor | 253-856-5952 | |
Kirkland Municipal Probation Department | ||
11740 NE 118th St Kirkland, WA 98083 PO Box 2543 Map & Directions Phone: 425-587-3189 | ||
Janet McBeth, Probation Supervisor | ||
Seattle Municipal Probation Services | ||
600 5th Ave Seattle, WA 98104 Map & Directions Phone: 206-684-7840 | ||
Betty McNeely, Probation Director | 206-684-7824 |
FAQs
Are court records public in Washington state? ›
All court records are open to the public except as restricted by federal law, state law, court rule, court order, or case law.
What is the website for Washington State courts? ›Link to Washington State Court Forms: www.courts.wa.gov.
What is the phone number for the Superior Court in Washington state? ›If you need assistance, please call Superior Court Operations at 206-477-1400.
What district court is Washington state? ›Western District of Washington | United States District Court.
How to look up someone's charges in Washington state? ›WSP maintains a way for the public to access a criminal history online. There is a fee involved with this service and a credit card is required. You can visit WSP's WATCH (Washington Access to Criminal History) for more information about background checks through WSP.
How do I find court cases in WA? ›The eCourts portal provides listings for all courts in Western Australia. Some court listings will not be publicly displayed due to legislative or court requirements. Tribunal hearings and directions are open to the public, however, compulsory conferences and mediation sittings are closed.
How to find out if you have a court date in Washington state? ›Have you been ordered to appear in a Municipal or District Court in the State of Washington? If so, you can use the Find My Court Date search to find out when you need to appear in court. The search tool returns a case summary and, where applicable, calendar information and a list of case activities (docket).
What is the difference between district court and Superior Court in Washington state? ›The District Court handles misdemeanors where the maximum sentence is 2 ½ years in the House of Corrections. The Superior Court has authority over all crimes and most often handles major felony cases.
How many courts does Washington State have? ›Washington has 39 Superior Courts, one in each of Washington's 39 counties. Superior Courts are the trial courts of general jurisdiction in Washington.
What kind of cases are in Superior Court in Washington state? ›Washington Superior Courts are courts of general jurisdiction. These courts have "exclusive jurisdiction for felony matters, real property rights, domestic relations, estate, mental illness, juvenile, and civil cases over $50,000". In addition, these superior courts hear appeals from courts of limited jurisdiction.
How do I read a court case number in Washington state? ›
The first 2 digits of the case number are used to indicate the year the case was filed. The third digit is used to designate the case type. The next series of digits is the actual sequential number of the case beginning from "00001" in that particular year.
What are the three locations of King County Superior Court? ›- King County Courthouse. Learn more about the the King County Courthouse , a full-service court facility serving north and east King County.
- Maleng Regional Justice Center. ...
- Judge Patricia H. ...
- Involuntary Treatment Act (ITA) Court at Harborview Medical Center.
Washington Supreme Court
As the highest court in the State of Washington, the mission of our court is to uphold the constitution and when called upon through cases, interpret laws passed by the legislature and enforced by the executive branches of government.
Washington has two federal district courts, which are the U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Washington. Judges on these courts must be nominated by the U.S. President and confirmed by the U.S. Senate.
What are the different districts in Washington state? ›- 1st LD: King (part), Snohomish (part)
- 2nd LD: Pierce (part), Thurston (part)
- 3rd LD: Spokane (part)
- 4th LD: Spokane (part)
- 5th LD: King (part)
- 6th LD: Spokane (part)
- 7th LD: Ferry, Okanogan (part), Pend Oreille, Spokane (part), Stevens.
- 8th LD: Benton (part)
All records maintained by state and local agencies are available for public inspection unless law specifically exempts them. You are entitled to access to public records under reasonable conditions, and to copies of those records upon paying the costs of making the copy.
How do I find the outcome of a court case in Washington state? ›Searching for Records at Digital Archives
For the best results, enter your case number in the Case Number field and click "Search". If you do not know your case number you can search for it at Washington Courts - Records Search. If you are searching by keywords, type them into the "Keywords" field.
PACER provides the public with instantaneous access to more than 1 billion documents filed at all federal courts. Registered users can: Search for a case in the federal court where the case was filed, or. Search a nationwide index of federal court cases.
What states have public records? ›Many states simply file open or public records under the Public Records Requests law. Several states across the country are using this term including: Alaska, Alabama, Arizona, California (CPRA), Idaho, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, Oregon, Vermont, and Washington.